Privacy Policy

The PERMIT READY site (“PERMIT READY” or “Site”) is owned and operated by PERMIT READY Pty Ltd, registered in Australia under company number (ACN 601 637 165). All references herein to “we” or “us” means PERMIT READY PTY LTD and any of its related bodies corporate.

We collect and use personal information from visitors to our site, including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors, such as the visitor’s name, address, contact telephone numbers, email address or date of birth (“Personal Information”). We do not wish to collect information about visitors which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We are committed to the protection of your Personal Information and we have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy is important. It applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your Personal Information.  Access to our site and services is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our site or services implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the privacy policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Your continued use of our site following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

Information collected

We will collect Personal Information about you through your use of our site or services for the purposes of registering you as a member. Some of the Personal Information collected by us will track your use of our site or services. The Personal Information is collected by us to enhance your use of our site or services and to assist us in service provision.

We may collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate and service providers and when you request information about products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions.

Use

We may provide your Personal Information to our related bodies corporate or service providers. We may also use your Personal Information to:

(a)    inform you about our site, goods, services, offers, third party goods or services, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you.

(b)   customise the advertising and content on our site and to contact you about specials matters.

(c)    share with authorised third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing and analysis organisations, financial or credit card institutions in order to process any payments, hosting companies, website developers, internet service providers and customer service providers (“Authorised Service Providers”).

Our related bodies corporate and Authorised Service Providers may be located both in and outside Australia. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by contacting [email protected]

Storage of information

We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information and to make our site as secure as possible against unauthorised access. Our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us and all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk.

Disclaimer

We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party, our related bodies corporate or Authorised Service Providers) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property or to avoid injury to any person.

Our site may contain direct links, or we may introduce or refer you, to other sites or businesses operated by third parties. You acknowledge that such sites or businesses are not operated, nor endorsed by us. Advertisements on our site, links to or from other sites or businesses, do not constitute sponsorship, approval, endorsement of the content, policies, practices or services offered on those advertisements, sites or businesses.

This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on this site. Other websites or services that may be accessible through this site may have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. The use of your Personal Information by such parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control. If you link to any such third party sites, we urge you review their privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties or coaches.

In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction. However, your Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

·         To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

·         To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

·         To speed up your searches.

·         To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Access to information collected by us

We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information accurate. You may obtain access to the Personal Information which we have collected about you via our site by contacting [email protected]  We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD

We may collect the following types of personal information:

name

mailing or street address;

email address;

telephone number;

age or birth date;

profession, occupation or job title;

details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;

any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our website or online presence through our representatives or otherwise;

information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

DIRECT MARKETING MATERIALS

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

In addition, at any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (details below) or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link), or by updating your personal details on our Member Centre webpage using the link provided on this page (you may also cancel your profile using the Member Centre). We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.

If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

Consent

You acknowledge and agree that we, our related bodies corporate and Authorised Service Providers and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Contact

In case you have any queries concerning our privacy policy matters do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

Head Office

Level 1/550 Lonsdale St Melbourne, Australia 3000

Sydney Office

Level 14/5 Martin Place Sydney New South Wales, Australia 2000

Call Us

+61 3 9631 5476

Email

[email protected]